March 15th, 2002

hell's kitten

damn school

Its weird...I've been just not caring about school as much anymore. I've always been a straight-A student, but starting this last year, I've been slacking a lot more than usual. It might have something to do with Apps' class. i've done horrible in that class from the begining, and no matter how hard i study, i cant seem to get good grades on tests in that class. i've still gotten As in that class all year, thanks to my term papers, and the worksheets. for every test i fail, theres one worksheet to kind of balance it out. and i know my term papers help a lot, i get As on those, and they count for a huge percentage of the grade. anyway, i've just kinda given up on studying for history tests, cuz its not doing me any good. and i think thats translating into other classes. i blew off a few assignments in biology a few weeks ago, cuz i didnt know how to do them and didnt feel like asking how. i know i cant keep this up, but i cant help it. and i've always been a procrastinator, so that doesnt help...:-P blah...i'll figure something out.

i'm listening to simple plan right now...they're so awesome, and david desrosiers (bassist) is so hot. i have a thing for bassists..i dont know why, but when i think a guy is really awesome, often, i find out he's a bassist. i dont look for bassists and then decide if they're cool or not, its the other way around.

i'm dying my hair this weekend...you knew that....i'm going to the unwritten law/mest concert on monday...:-D i just found out today that their opening band will be Hornswaggled. i've never heard of them. i hope they're decent.
  • Current Music
    simple plan - worst day ever
hell's kitten

FUCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK

FUCK YOU!!!!!! I HATE my isp...its disconnected me about 4 times in the last 2 minutes and hasnt let me go to any site, because they take so DAMN LONG to begin with!! I need to move out of this horrible HELLHOLE ASAP!!!!

i havent had the best day, either. my mom's been bugging me for a few days to show her my website, so last night i finally got around to editing it so i could show it to her (i took out the fuck you page, and some other stuff, ya know). so today, i decided to show it her and thats when my isp started being a BITCH!!! she started freaking out "why's it keep diconnecting? why's it taking so long for the page to load??" (the last in reference to the quizzes page...theres about 21921390 pictures on there...gee...i wonder why its taking a long time!?) then with her other questions: "why would you want punkposer as your web address?" she saw the green day rewrites: "i thought you liked them enough to have the real lyrics"....i've always thought my mom was pretty cool, but i guess its a law: parents just dont understand. and there is NOTHING....not a DAMN THING you can do about it. you cant explain it..i tried exaplaining something about the internet a few days ago...BIG MISTAKE! damn...i hope i'm not as frustrating to my kids in the future....
  • Current Music
    unwritten law - superficial society
hell's kitten

oh yeah...

Then again...my mom's the same one who, when the message that says "press any key to continue"...she called me in from another room and asked me, "wheres the any key?" god...i thought that was just from stupid people stories you read on the internet and wonder if they're actually true or not...well, its true...my moms proof

(i'm about to try for the third time to post this...my DAMN ISP keeps fucking up and disconnecting every fucking time)
  • Current Music
    chester b - system (from QOTD soundtrack)