May 21st, 2002

hell's kitten

(no subject)

This is so sad...I took a *kids* quiz on american history and i got 3 out of 10 correct. :-( My excuse is that I was out of the country from ages 6-10 and thats primarily when you learn that kind of stuff. I'm not stupid! I swear!


Lauren pisses me off sometimes. She always has to be perfect and excel at everything. We had our geometry final today. There were 40 questions on the test, and mr. Jones said we could pick which 35 we wanted to do, and the other 5 would be counted as extra credit. Mr Jones said "when the bell rings, you have to turn it in." (since its the last class of the day and some people might wanna stay after school and finish). I hurried cuz it's only a 45 minute class. I barely finished. When the bell rang, Lauren counted up how many she'd done. "Mr Jones, I've only done 33. Can I stay and finish 2 more?" Nope. She got SO pissed off. She got this huge scowl on her face, slammed her book shut and started packing up. She calmed down when she realized, "Hey, even if I get a zero on that test, I'd still have an A average, wouldnt I?" She shouted across the room. Yeah, she loves to brag.


HAPPY BIRTHDAY DERON!! (of cky)
  • Current Music
    rio bravo - cKy
hell's kitten

yay ellie and steph, boo mtv

YAY! ellie and steph's website is gonna interview QTA! :-D Well...actually, they are...not the website, but you get what I meant. That kicks so much ass...


They were doing a news thing on MTV about durst's skateboarding video and they were showing clips from "dogtown and z-boys" as an inspiration, or something, and they managed to sneak a clip from sum 41's fat lip video in there as part of the dogtown and zboys movie....the clip of the 4 year old on the half pipe. nice goin, mtv...
  • Current Music
    the human drive in hi-fi - cKy
hell's kitten

(no subject)

to whoever saw tonight's 24....i'm speechless. i dont even have a "wow" for you.
  • Current Music
    Unchained Melody - Righteous Brothers
hell's kitten

yay billy bob

I just saw Monster's Ball. That is a good movie. I really liked that movie. It was lacking the two key elements that most movies have that make me hate those movies. Billy Bob Thornton is a good actor. He also wrote The Gift, which is another of my favorite movies. He's an awesome guy.
  • Current Music
    Finch - What it is to burn