September 1st, 2002

hell's kitten

survey

"Maybe this world is another planet's Hell."
- Aldous Huxley (1894-1963)

"Fill what's empty, empty what's full, and scratch where it itches."
- the Duchess of Windsor, when asked what is the secret of a long and happy life

Three o'clock is always too late or too early for anything you want to do."
- Jean-Paul Sartre (1905-1980)

Collapse )
  • Current Music
    something on the radio....they dont have djs between midnight and 6am so i have no way of finding out whats playing without doing some major research but i'm not going to cuz its just not worth it. i think thats the longest answer i've given to this.
hell's kitten

bleh....

Tristine informs me that even if the fire marshal doesnt pass the school on tuesday, school will start anyway, because they're not allowed to delay it any more. Here's what will happen. We'll go to the middle school. High schoolers will be there 630 - noon, and middle schoolers will have it noon - 6. Thats great, I'd love to be done with school by noon everyday. But it would suck SO MUCH ASS to be at school at 630am. That means i'd have to get up at like 5. ACKDSFDIOJDSKLFJDSIO!!!!!


Juliana had a "party" this evening. I put it in quotes because our parties are never any different from when we just get together and hang out. Except there was more people. Kira, caleb, ali, emmy, lauren, juliana, joby and tristine. I got there at about 615, lauren and emmy were already there. everyone else got there not long after. we just sat on julianas couch and talked until about 8 then we decided to watch life as a house. hayden christiansen is seriously hot in that movie. especially at the beginning with his dark clothes and makeup...why do i like guys in makeup? he wasnt as cute in star wars, though.


Ali's birthday is tomorrow. We're friends, maybe not as close as we could be, but good enough. She didnt invite me to her birthday last year, and I hadnt heard anything about one this year. Either she's not inviting me again, or she's not having one. Either way, I decided to be nice and get her something and give it to her when i saw her tonight. I got one of those mini, foil balloons on a stick that says happy birthday and a card. simple but nice. I gave it to her and she got really happy ("people remembered!!! wow!!!") and i think mentioned something about not having a party, and lauren had brought her a gift, too, so I'm gonna assume she's just not having one. it wouldnt surprise me.


I WILL get up at 9 tomorrow if it kills me.


Collapse )
  • Current Music
    My Girl - Temptations - Unknown -
hell's kitten

(no subject)

Grrr.....now I know why I dont get up this early. No one's online. More people are online at 4am than now. Out of 200 people on my buddy list, 19 people are online, but only 2 dont have away messages. Damn you all!!

I just thought of something. If we end up doing the 630 - noon thing, that would be WONDERFUL because (assuming it lasts until the 10th) then lauren and I wouldnt have to wait until 330 to leave for adema!! :-D WOOO!!!! *crosses fingers* heres hoping our school's still a piece of crap!!
  • Current Music
    radio - deftones - change
hell's kitten

nother survey

Damn it, people!! Lauren wont go with me to see Signs, Juliana wont go because it's too scary, and even my mom wont go because it's too scary. So I have no choice but to go by myself. Thanks, guys....

Collapse )
  • Current Music
    My Old Man - Good Charlotte
hell's kitten

(no subject)

FUCK TV! They're showing all 24 episodes of 24 in a row...on FX....guess what? We dont get FX! RUCK MY CABLE COMPANY!
  • Current Music
    nerf herder