December 14th, 2002

hell's kitten

(no subject)

I left home this morning at about 1130 to go xmas shopping in abq. I stopped by keva juice first, though, I love keva juice. I was proud of the guy there. They take your name, and when I said "serafina" he wrote "serefina" which is very impressive. The last few times I've gone there, they just write "sarah" no matter how much I try to squish it together. So yay for him.

On my way to the mall, I was listening to the radio, and they were at some comic book shop giving away free cds to anyone who showed an edgehead card. It wasn't that far, so I stopped by. They gave me a bag full of cds to look through to choose. Their selection of cds was good, which was bad. I already have most of them. I commented out loud about that, and Dex, the dj there, decided to help me pick one out. "Do you have the used?" "yep" "how about sparta?" "yep" "finch?" "yep" "hmm...POD?" "I hate pod" "haha...lostprophets?" "nope, dont have that one" "you should get that one. they rock" "okay" So I ended up with lostprophets. I had only heard shinobi vs dragon ninja, which i thought was okay, but the rest of the cd isn't like that. The edge rocks. That's like the 8th free cd I've gotten from them.

The mall was fucking crowded. Everyone and their mom was there. I drove around the parking lot for a half an hour at an average speed of about 2 mph before I found a parking spot way the hell out there. I only had about 2 hours there, since my mom had said I had to be home by 5. I didn't finish buying things for everyone, so I'll have to go back later. sun, mon, tues or thurs. I'll try for tomorrow.
I got my class ring yesterday. :-)
People are starting to put luminarias out. Coolness.
  • Current Music
    Good Charlotte / The Click
hell's kitten

I want this cd

I don't give a shit
I don't give a fuck
I don't give a shit
We don't give a fuck

Your opinion don't mean shit to me
And your shit is about to fall
Your rationale isn't rational
Like bungie jumping off a 6 foot wall
I don't give a shit

Your right and wrong to me is all wrong
And you'll pay if you do me wrong
Politically correct means tag along stupid
And I don't ever tag along
We don't give a fuck

What I am is who I am and I'm proud of who I am
C'est la vie cause to me comes naturally
I don't give a shit

I ain't afraid of the present
I ain't ashamed of my past
And my future's locked in real tight
I don't give a shit

The guns aren't loaded and the fists aren't clenched
But I've taken up a brand new fight
I don't give a fuck

Hip ain't hip and cool ain't cool
But a fool is definitely a fool
New ain't new it is just new to you
But the truth is sad that's true

I don't give a shit
I don't give a fuck
We don't give a fuck, no!


No bullshit

I hate the things you believe
Your truth is built upon lies
I can't believe in a trend
I won't be living no lie

No bullshit

I hate everything you say
I ain't got time for your shit
I refused to be played
I won't be living no lie

No bullshit! That's where I stand
No bullshit! That's how I'm living my life

No bullshit

I hate the way that you are
I can't believe in your ways
I refuse to be hip
I won't be living your lie


I wouldn't mind.

Every messed up feeling has its day
Every screwed up person gets revenge
Every jacked up moment will come back
Every twisted thought will have its shot

I wouldn't mind seeing you shaken with fear
I wouldn't mind hearing you screaming in pain
I wouldn't mind hearing you cry like a baby
I wouldn't mind hearing you beggin' for your life

Makes me feel the joy rise thru my soul
Makes me think that there's hape after all
Makes me wanna shout and jump for joy
Makes me feel the purpose after all

I wouldn't mind seeing you shaken with fear
I wouldn't mind seeing you screamin' in pain
I wouldn't mind seeing you dead!
I wouldn't mind.I wouldn't mind.
I wouldn't mind seeing blood squirting from your veins
I wouldn't mind hearing you beg for your life
I wouldn't mind.I wouldn't mind seeing you dead
  • Current Music
    burn motherfucker....BURN