Don't waste time or time will waste you (phyxius) wrote,
Don't waste time or time will waste you
phyxius

  • Music:

crap

i'm hungry and we have nothing to eat. i have a headache but i dont like taking pain relievers for it. and i'm tired. but i'm still suffering sitting here on the computer taking those fucking addictive quizzes. damn.


YAY!!! ADEMA TOMORROW!!!! none of you have any idea how exciting that is to me. I will now tell you the story of how I discovered adema. Grab a snack and come sit down. on the floor. crosslegged. okay. i leave my radio on at night, because i cant stand silence. especially if i'm trying to sleep. well one morning in late july or early august '01, i woke up to something on the radio that i thought sounded a lot like linkin park, but i knew it wasnt. i was half asleep, but scribbled down the lyrics that i could catch. i went online and asked my trusty friend who can name any song if you give her a lyric. she told me it was giving in by adema. "adema?" i had never heard of them before. i downloaded their whole cd on audiogalaxy, kazaa, morpheus, aimster or whatever i was using at that time. after i did that, i found out that the cd wasnt even in stores yet, which i found amusing. i bought the cd the DAY it came out and listened to it for about a week straight, 24/7 (literally) during my trip to london at the end of last summer ('01). In november, i managed to host a chat on yahoo with mark (out of that also came the pennyroyals, you all know that story). i told all my friends about adema, and no one knew who they were. i mean no one. i would request them on the radio and they wouldnt play it. on the internet they were only referred to as "the singer thats brothers with jon from korn". now, here it is, 7 months later, and they're as big as joby's ego. And now they're coming to abq. :-D yay. i'm so happy. 3 o'clock tomorrow...i'm leaving to see adema. we'll get there around 4, 430, doors open at 6 (yes, i'll wait in line (if there is one yet) for an hour and a half...i do NOT want to be told "sorry, its full"), first band goes on at 7, theres 1 or 2 opening bands, so i'm guessing adema will go on about 10 or so. YAY!!!! :-D


here's something kinda related. yesterday, i recieved an IM from someone with the SN iLoVeMaRkYcHaVeZ4 or something like that. i have no idea who this person is. she greeted me with "marky chavez is mine. what's up?" i'm like ummmm..... I woulda saved the IM but AOHELL froze on me before i could.


Damn wakefield ripping off blink 182...


:-D Retainers prevent brainfreeze. I can now eat all the ice I want with no worries. (hakuna matata!!!)


Oh yeah. I got a job. I am now a bagger at smiths. I start wednesday (any pride you sense is sarcastic). i would have started tomorrow, but i made him let me not work tomorrow....i CANT miss adema....


Keepsake is good. I like when i get a free cd and it's actually worth listening to. :-)


Why the hell does aim have to bleep when *I* send a message?!? i KNOW i sent something. you dont have to tell me i did....damn....


The Edge is so random!!! There are some advertisements for it that i just want to call them up and say "what the fuck does that have to do with ANYTHING???" for example, heres a few: "lets pretend for a moment that you are a caterpillar crossing the road *truck horn* *squish* 104.7.....the edge" or "we asked britney spears who her favorite beatle is. *fake britney voice* I always liked snoopy! *regular narrarator voice* 104.7....the edge" or " *fake nsync voices* HI! we're nsync! I'm lance. *gunshot* i'm justin *gunshot* i'm joey *gunshot* i'm jc *gunshot* i'm um....no one... *gunshot* 104.7....the edge" or "friends dont let friends listen to boybands" okay, that last one does have some relevance...but the first one doesnt. that first one confuses the hell out of me.












Primary
Ability:


Farseeker


Farseekers posses the ability to communicate over great distances via telepathy. They are great friends who know when they're needed, and seem to be able to detect others thoughts.



Secondary
Ability:

Empath



Empaths posess the ability to feel the emotions of others. They are gentle people, who encourage and nurture others. They percieve the world with their hearts and not with their minds. Empaths make great friends because they understand people.
What
is your Misfit Talent?



You make people calm and relaxed with you and though you can relieve anxiety on the other hand you can make people irritabile and tense. You are dependable but risk being abused by people among others and then blamed for the trouble they find themselves. Because of you, sometimes people cant see clearly and you make them go weak at the knees, people tend to fall for you. People get sloppy with you for longer periods of time and lose their sense of judgement. You are depressing with people and too much time with you can make people fall into a coma or even die.

Find Out If You Were A Drug, What You Would Be!

quiz by ravenritings








So Punk, Which Sex Pistol are YOU?

Scientifically devised by Catwoman77 and a team of hard-working goat whores.







Which tarot card are you?



I'm Happy!




YOU ARE A LIVEJOURNAL.COM ADDICT!

You pride yourself on your ability to update and maintain your journal and
communities 5 times a day despite your hectic lifestyle.
More people visit your live journal than your website and your family probably keeps in touch with you through your journal rather than visiting or calling you on the telephone.
You spend most of your day witting new HTML code and making pretty pictures and backgrounds and when you are not actively updating your journal you are thinking about what you will post next!
In fact, I'm surprised you even had time to complete this test!
Congratulations!


This Test Was Written By JazZMolloY</font>




My LiveJournal is fairly annoying!

Yeesh, I
wouldn't want to be you. You actually write something
that you type yourself HOW often? Not as bad as they get, but
still, some people
still have 56k modems and slow computers you
know. Nobody cares about your stupid quiz results, stop following
the trends you sheep!
Get a life.

I took the LJ rating test by Atomic Blue and Cracker Face!

damn, that one took a long time to fix...




i am



what
microsoft OS are you?

lol...


If I was an Invader Zim Character, I'd be:

Click to see what Invader Zim Character you could be!

Take the Invader Zim personality test


YAY! I love gir...



Victims are tied into you and stretched inch by agonizing inch, until they are either rent limb from limb or they confess. Or hey, maybe both. Not as bad as some people, someone tells you what you want to hear you'll feel better.

What torture would you be?
aaaaaaahhhhhh.....thats the one i've always hated the most in movies etc...






take the nyu type quiz.

and then browse around mewing.net. because laura is cool.

NO! I HATE the strokes...


What Seven Deadly Sin Are YOU? [?]

You're ANGER! You're not the most pleasant person to be around! You've got a short fuse, and you're almost always mad at the world. You're represented by the color red.












Take the "Which Flower are you?"quiz by Hazel



K. 'Tis enough for now. me go beddy-bye.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment